CORNELL AWARD WINNERS

 

Chris Allen - Technical Oscar for the software system Queue (2011)

Elizabeth Allen - 2 Audience Choice awards at film festivals + Best Short Film at Telluride in 2001 for “Eyeball Eddie”

José Arroyo – 2 Emmys – ‘Late Night with Conan O’Brien” (2007), “Dennis Miller Live” (1998) + WGA Award for “Conan” (2006)

Jeff Budsberg - Technical Oscar for the design and implementation of the DreamWorks Animation Foliage System (2015) 

Michael Chernuchin – PGA Producer of the Year for “Law & Order” (1997)

Jennifer Dworkin - Independent Spirit Award for "Love and Diane" (2003)  

Scott Ferguson - Emmy Awards for "The Normal Heart" (2014) and "Temple Grandin" (2010)

Rob Fried – Oscar for Best Short Film, “Session Man” (1992)

Lance Gentile - Emmy for “ER” (1995)

Harold Gould - Cable Ace Award for “The Ray Bradbury Theater” (1990)

Catherine Hicks – Saturn Award for “Child’s Play” (1990)

John Hoffman – 3 Emmys – “Children in War” (2000), “Elaine Stritch: At Liberty” (2004), “The Alzheimer’s Project” (2009)

Lucy Jarvis - Emmy for "A Golden Prison: The Louvre" (1964)

George Joblove - Oscar for Scientific & Engineering (1994)

Kern Konweiser – Emmy for “Miss Evers’ Boys” (1997)

Arthur Laurents - Writers Guild Award for "The Turning Point" (1978)

Larry Levy – WGA Award for “Seinfeld” (1995)

Jane Lynch - Golden Globe Best Actress in a Comedy for "Glee" (2011)

Ron Moore – Emmy for “Battlestar Galactica” (2008)

Bill Nye – 7 Emmys for “Bill Nye the Science Guy” (1996-2000)

Jason Reich – 4 Emmys for "The Daily Show " (2003-2006)

Vivian Rosenberg – Emmy for Television News Reporting ("The Crash of Flight 191") (1979)

Mark Saltzman - 7 Emmys for “Sesame Street” (1986-1992)

Robert Schenkkan - Pulitzer Prize for Drama for "The Kentucky Cycle" (1992); his drama “All the Way” won a 2014 TONY Award.

Thelma Schoonmaker - 3 Editing Oscars - “Raging Bull” (1981), “The Aviator” (2005) and “The Departed” (2007) and

David Seidler - Oscar for writing "The King's Speech" (2011)

Jeremy Selan - Technical Oscars for the development of the OpenColorIO color management framework (2014) and for the creation of the Katana computer graphics scene management and lighting software at Sony Pictures Imageworks (2013)

Ryan Silbert - Oscar for producing live-action short "God of Love" (2011)

Jimmy Smits - Emmy for  “L.A. Law” (1990) and Golden Globe for “NYPD Blue” (1996)

David Stone – Oscar for best Sound Effects Editing for “Bram Stoker’s Dracula” (1992)

Ed Zuckerman – Emmy for “Law & Order” (1997)